Skip to main content

Brave1: how Ukraine takes defense technologies from idea to the front line

Wireframe 3D model of a drone against technical drawings and calculations, with the logos of the Ministry of Defence of Ukraine and Brave1. Text on image: “Brave1. From idea to the front line”
The Brave1 cluster brings together 2,500 Ukrainian companies developing defense technologies

The Ministry of Defence of Ukraine explains how the Brave1 defense tech cluster works. The Government of Ukraine set it up in 2023 to accelerate the development of technologies capable of changing the course of the war.

Today, the Brave1 ecosystem brings together 2,500 Ukrainian companies and more than 5,000 defense solutions. In 2026 alone, the cluster has awarded 353 grants worth $67.3 million (€60.4 million), and more than 600 solutions developed by its participants have been codified to NATO standards.

Through the Brave1 Market marketplace, units of the Defence Forces of Ukraine have already ordered more than 903,000 items worth $1.39 billion (€1.25 billion). As of November 2026, more than 774,000 drones and other equipment have been delivered to the military.

Why does Ukraine need a dedicated defense tech cluster?

Before Brave1, Ukraine’s defense sector operated as a closed system with long decision-making cycles. Private companies, engineers, and startups found it difficult to reach the military and bring their solutions into use.

Brave1 built a different model. Any manufacturer can apply for a grant, testing, consultation, or codification, and service members can submit requests for the technologies they need. This created a direct link between the front line and developers.

The cluster’s goal is to shorten the path from idea to combat use from years to months.

What is Brave1 and who is part of its ecosystem?

Brave1 is a defense tech cluster established by the Government of Ukraine in 2023. Grant decisions are made by a majority vote of the Supervisory Board of the Innovation Development Fund, following a compliance check and an expert assessment involving relevant specialists.

The cluster’s ecosystem includes 2,500 companies and more than 5,000 solutions. Participants include manufacturers of drones, unmanned ground vehicles (UGVs), electronic warfare and electronic intelligence (EW and ELINT) systems, missiles, ammunition, naval drones, and artificial intelligence (AI) solutions.

Infographic “Brave1 in numbers”: 2,500 companies, 5,000+ defense solutions, 1,000+ grants since 2023, $67.3 million (€60.4 million) in grant funding in 2026, 600+ solutions codified to NATO standards
The Brave1 ecosystem covers more than 5,000 defense solutions

More than 600 solutions by the cluster’s participants have been codified to NATO standards. This means the state can purchase them through centralized defense procurement.

Brave1 grants are non-repayable: developers do not have to return the funds they receive.

From idea to the battlefield: how does Brave1 support developers?

Brave1 supports solutions at every stage, from analyzing frontline needs to delivering finished products to the military.

Infographic “From development to the front line”: 01 frontline need, 84 areas in 9 categories; 02 grant from $11,000 to $175,400 (€9,800–€157,300), competitions from $1.6–2.2 million (€1.5–2.0 million); 03 testing at a test range or in combat conditions; 04 codification to NATO standards; 05 delivery through state procurement or Brave1 Market
Brave1 supports development from frontline needs to delivery to the military

The grant program’s priorities are agreed with the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine, the Ministry of Defence, the Security Service of Ukraine (SSU), the Defence Intelligence of Ukraine (DIU), the State Border Guard Service of Ukraine, the National Guard of Ukraine, and other components of the Security and Defence Forces of Ukraine. They currently cover 84 technology areas in nine categories, from missile systems and drones to EW, ammunition, and unmanned maritime systems.

Each area is supported by the cluster’s dedicated managers. They collect feedback from the military, organize testing, develop technical specifications for manufacturers, and ensure solutions reach the front line.

Depending on the grant amount, the solution is tested at a test range or under combat conditions. Once codified, a product can be purchased through centralized state procurement. Military units can also order products through Brave1 Market.

How many Brave1 grants have developers received?

Since 2023, Brave1 has awarded more than 1,000 grants, as the Ministry of Defence reported in September 2026.

In 2024, the cluster awarded 289 grants worth $19.7 million (€17.7 million), and in 2025, 325 grants worth $60.9 million (€54.6 million). The number of grants rose by 12%, while total funding more than tripled. As of November 2, 2026, Brave1 had awarded 353 grants worth $67.3 million (€60.4 million). In 2026, Brave1 has already awarded 14.6% more in grant funding than in all of 2025.

Infographic “Funding for developers”: in 2024, 289 grants worth $19.7 million (€17.7 million); in 2025, 325 grants worth $60.9 million (€54.6 million); in 2026, as of November 2, 353 grants worth $67.3 million (€60.4 million), 14.6% more than in all of 2025; 1,000+ grants since 2023
In 2026, Brave1 has already awarded 14.6% more in grant funding than in all of 2025

Developers can receive funding under three models:

●       the grant program: from $11,000 (€9,800) to $175,400 (€157,300), depending on the product’s readiness level;

●       the BraveTech EU special grant program: up to $175,400 (€157,300) for breakthrough solutions in nine technology areas;

●       grant competitions: $1.6–2.2 million (€1.5–2.0 million) or more, depending on the area, to develop or scale up products with defined tactical and technical specifications, with a total budget of up to $19.7 million (€17.7 million).

Grant competitions will be held through the Prozorro electronic system.

Which defense tech markets has Ukraine built from scratch?

Brave1’s financial and expert support has helped new markets emerge. In 2022, seven companies in Ukraine were working on drones. Today, there are more than 500 of them, with more than 1,000 solutions.

Infographic “Manufacturers: then and now”: drones (UAVs), 7 in 2022, now 500+; EW/ELINT, around 10, now 300+; UGVs, a few, now 200+; naval drones, a few, now 20+; also in the cluster: AI 200+, missiles 50, ammunition 40+
The number of drone manufacturers has grown from 7 to more than 500

Ukraine already produces around 10 million drones a year, and the next target is 20 million. In EW and ELINT, the number of manufacturers has grown from around 10 to more than 300; in UGVs, from a few to more than 200; and in naval drones, from a few to more than 20. The cluster also includes more than 200 manufacturers of AI-based solutions, 50 missile manufacturers, and more than 40 ammunition manufacturers.

With Brave1’s involvement, trench EW systems, drones with terminal guidance, interceptor drones, and logistics and evacuation UGVs have emerged.

Ordering on Brave1 Market: how do units get equipment?

Brave1 Market is a defense technology marketplace for the military, launched in April 2025 by Brave1 and the Ministry of Digital Transformation of Ukraine. As of November 2026, its catalog lists 7,087 solutions from 955 companies.

Units order equipment with ePoints, which they earn for verified combat missions, including target hits, reconnaissance, and UGV logistics and evacuation missions, or with their own funds through the Buyer’s Account. Product specifications become available after authorization through Diia. The closed section of the marketplace, which covers ammunition, naval drones, and several other categories, is open only to verified service members in the DELTA system.

Infographic “Brave1 Market”: 903,000 items ordered worth $1.39 billion (€1.25 billion); 774,000 drones and other equipment delivered worth $1.15 billion (€1.03 billion); 7,087 solutions in the catalog; 955 manufacturers; 486 units that placed orders; as of November 2026
More than 774,000 drones and other equipment have been delivered to the military through Brave1 Market

A total of 486 units have placed orders through the marketplace. Together, they have ordered more than 903,000 items worth $1.39 billion (€1.25 billion) and received more than 774,000 drones and other equipment worth $1.15 billion (€1.03 billion).

In Brave1 Market’s first year, the military placed $1 billion in orders.

International partners and investors: what does Brave1 offer?

In July 2025, Brave1 launched the Test in Ukraine platform for foreign manufacturers. It enables international companies to test their products in real combat conditions. For partners, this is an opportunity to receive unique feedback, and for Ukraine, it is a way to find and attract innovative technologies to address frontline challenges.

Brave1 runs joint grant programs with partners:

●       UNITE – Brave NATO;

●       BraveTech EU;

●       EU4UA Defence Tech;

●       Brave Norway, Brave France, Brave Germany, Brave Lithuania, and Brave Netherlands.

For BraveTech EU, Ukraine and the European Union have set up a joint grant fund with the European Commission on equal terms, with €50 million each from the EU and Ukraine.

With Brave1’s support, Ukrainian teams have raised more than $450 million in venture investment, excluding non-public rounds. As of November 2026, the largest investment is $50 million, raised by the British-Ukrainian company UForce.

As previously reported, the Ministry of Defence launched Brave1 Dataroom, a secure environment for training military AI solutions.

Amounts in hryvnias are converted into US dollars and euros at the official exchange rate of the National Bank of Ukraine as of October 28, 2026.

Read next

Troops order the largest volume of UAVs, UGVs and EW systems since Brave1 Market was launched

Tags